Latest revision |
Your text |
Line 1: |
Line 1: |
− | '''Teams in the Pensacola-Metro area that have obtained their league's championship / championships''' | + | '''Teams in the Pensacola-Metro area that have obtained their league's championship''' |
− | | |
− | ==1941==
| |
− | [[Chumuckla School]]: Class B: Boy's Basketball: defeated Jacksonville Bolles 24-15
| |
− | | |
− | ==1945==
| |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Miami Beach 38-35
| |
| | | |
| ==1949== | | ==1949== |
− | [[Pensacola Fliers]]: Southeastern League: Men's Professional Baseball: defeated Vicksburg Billies | + | [[Pensacola Fliers]]: Southeastern League: Professional Baseball: defeated the Vicksburg Billies |
− | | |
− | ==1952==
| |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Hillsborough 60-44
| |
− | | |
− | ==1956==
| |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Golf: defeated Lakeland 307-309
| |
− | | |
− | ==1957==
| |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Golf (REPEAT): defeated Tampa Chamberlain 300-304
| |
| | | |
| ==1960== | | ==1960== |
− | [[Pensacola Angels]]: Southeastern League: Men's Professional Baseball: defeated Selma Cloverleafs | + | [[Pensacola Angels]]: Southeastern League: Professional Baseball: defeated the Selma Cloverleafs |
− | | |
− | ==1962==
| |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 2-A: Girl's Golf: defeated Gainesville
| |
− | | |
− | [[Tate High School ]]: Class 1-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Forest Hill 3-1
| |
− | | |
− | ==1963==
| |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Golf: defeated Seabreeze 602-609
| |
− | | |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 2-A: Girl's Golf (REPEAT):
| |
− | '
| |
− | | |
− | ==1964==
| |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Cocoa 58-52
| |
− | | |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 2-A: Girl's Golf (THREE-PEAT): defeated Forest Hill 750-789
| |
− | | |
− | ==1965==
| |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated West Palm Beach Forest Hill 3-0
| |
− | | |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 2-A: Girl's Golf (FOUR-PEAT): defeated Vero Beach 722-767
| |
− | | |
− | [[Tate High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Plant City 64-62
| |
− | | |
− | ==1966==
| |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Hillsborough 63-45
| |
− | | |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Baseball (REPEAT): defeated Fort Myers 3-2
| |
− | | |
− | ==1968==
| |
− | [[Tate High School]]: Class A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Seminole Sanford 4-0
| |
− | | |
− | ==1970==
| |
− | [[Jay High School]]: Class B: Boy's Baseball: defeated Melbourne Central Catholic 3-2
| |
− | | |
− | [[Washington High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Miami Carol City 86-53
| |
− | | |
− | ==1971==
| |
− | [[Ernest Ward High School]]: Class B: Boy's Baseball: defeated Dunnellon 12-2
| |
− | | |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Martin County 94-81
| |
− | | |
− | ==1972==
| |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Tampa Robinson 7-2
| |
− | | |
− | ==1974==
| |
− | [[Century High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated St. Petersburg Catholic 3-1
| |
− | | |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Miami Beach 7-2
| |
| | | |
| ==1976== | | ==1976== |
− | [[Tate High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Homestead South Dade 8-6
| + | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: High School Girls Basketball: |
− | | |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: Girl's Basketball: | |
− | | |
− | ==1979==
| |
− | [[Earnest Ward School]]: Class 1-A: Boy's Football: defeated Benjamin 13-6
| |
− | | |
− | [[Milton High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Football: defeated Glades Central 35-6
| |
− | | |
− | ==1980==
| |
− | [[Washington High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Tampa Robinson 64-62
| |
− | | |
− | [[Tate High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Football: defeated Columbus 35-7
| |
− | | |
− | ==1981==
| |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Track:
| |
− | | |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Football: defeated Southeast 27-7
| |
| | | |
| ==1982== | | ==1982== |
− | [[Ernest Ward High School]]: Class A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Miami Interamerican 14-10
| + | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: High School Football: |
− | | |
− | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Football: defeated Columbus 23-14 | |
| | | |
| ==1984== | | ==1984== |
− | [[Tate High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Miami Southridge 4-2 | + | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: High School Football: |
| | | |
− | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Football: defeated Miami Southridge 20-7 | + | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 3-A: High School Football: defeated St. Petersburg |
| | | |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Football: defeated St. Petersburg 47-14 | + | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: High School Baseball: |
| | | |
| ==1985== | | ==1985== |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Miami Catholic 18-17 | + | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 4-A: High School Football: defeated Southeast High School |
− | | |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Football (REPEAT): defeated Southeast High School 27-7
| |
| | | |
− | ==1986==
| + | [[Pace High School]]: Class 2-A: High School Baseball: |
− | [[Tate High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Lake Mary 9-3 | |
| | | |
| ==1987== | | ==1987== |
− | [[Washington High School]]: Class 3-A: Girl's Cross-country:
| + | [[Pine Forest High School]]: Class 5-A: High School Football: |
− | | |
− | [[Pine Forest High School]]: Class 5-A: Boy's Football: defeated Dunedin 24-0 | |
− | | |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Weightlifting:
| |
| | | |
| ==1988== | | ==1988== |
− | [[Washington High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Track: defeated Miami Central 29-27.5
| + | [[Pine Forest High School]]: Class 5-A: High School Football: |
− | | |
− | [[Pine Forest High School]]: Class 5-A: Boy's Football (REPEAT): defeated Riverview 30-27 | |
| | | |
| ==1990== | | ==1990== |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Satellite 13-3 | + | [[Pace High School]]: Class 3-A: High School Baseball: |
− | | |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Weightlifting: defeated Godby 32-21
| |
− | | |
− | ==1991==
| |
− | [[Escambia High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Naples Barron Collier 7-5
| |
| | | |
| ==1993== | | ==1993== |
− | [[University of West Florida]]: NCAA Division II: Women's Softball:
| + | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: High School Boys Cross Country: |
− | | |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Cross Country: | |
− | | |
− | ==1994==
| |
− | [[Washington High School]]: Class 6-A: Boy's Football: defeated Miami Southridge 16-7
| |
− | | |
− | ==1995==
| |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Weightlifting: defeated Glen St. Mary 28-21
| |
| | | |
| ==1996== | | ==1996== |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Weightlifting (REPEAT): defeated Zephyrhills 36.5-23 | + | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: High School Boys Cross Country: |
− | | |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Cross-country:
| |
| | | |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: Girl's Cross-country: | + | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: High School Girls Cross Country: |
| | | |
| ==1997== | | ==1997== |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 3-A: Girl's Track: defeated Pahokee 79-59
| + | [[Pace High School]]: Class 4-A: High School Volleyball: |
− | | |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 4-A: Girl's Volleyball: defeated Cardinal Gibbons 15-13, 15-9 | |
− | | |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Weightlifting (THREE-PEAT): defeated North Marion 42-35
| |
| | | |
| ==1998== | | ==1998== |
− | [[Tate High School]]: Class 6-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Winter Park 6-2 | + | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 4-A: High School Girls Basketball: |
− | | |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Weightlifting (FOUR-PEAT): defeated North Marion 47-26
| |
− | | |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 4-A: Girl's Basketball:
| |
− | | |
− | ==1999==
| |
− | [[Gulf Breeze High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Golf:
| |
| | | |
| ==2000== | | ==2000== |
− | [[Gulf Breeze High School]]: Class 2-A: Girl's Soccer: defeated Osceola 5-0
| + | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: Varsity Cheerleading: American Open Cheerleading Competition |
− | | |
− | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: Girl's Varsity Cheerleading: American Open Cheerleading Competition | |
− | | |
− | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Track: defeated Tampa Leto 52.5-52
| |
− | | |
− | [[Pine Forest High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Football:
| |
| | | |
− | ==2001==
| + | [[Pine Forest High School]]: Class 4-A: High School Football: |
− | [[University of West Florida]]: NCAA Division II : Men's Golf: | |
− | | |
− | [[Gulf Breeze High School]]: Class 2-A: Girl's Soccer (REPEAT): defeated Gulliver Prep 3-2
| |
| | | |
| ==2002== | | ==2002== |
− | [[Pensacola Pelicans]]: Southeastern League: Men's Professional Baseball: defeated Montgomery Wings | + | [[Pensacola Pelicans]]: American Association: Professional Baseball: defeated the Montgomery Wings |
| | | |
| ==2003== | | ==2003== |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 2-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Clearwater Central Catholic 1-0
| + | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: High School Boys Basketball: |
− | | |
− | [[Woodham High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Basketball: defeated Winter Haven 74-63 | |
− | | |
− | ==2004==
| |
− | [[University of West Florida]]: NCAA Division II: Men's Tennis
| |
− | | |
− | [[Washington High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Cross-country
| |
− | | |
− | ==2005==
| |
− | [[Tate High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Winter Haven 5-3
| |
− | | |
− | [[University of West Florida]]: NCAA Division II: Men's Tennis (REPEAT):
| |
| | | |
| ==2006== | | ==2006== |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 5-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Tampa Hillsborough 11-7 | + | [[Pace High School]]: Class 5-A: High School Baseball: |
| | | |
| ==2007== | | ==2007== |
− | [[Washington High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Tennis:
| + | [[Pace High School]]: Class 5-A: High School Softball: |
− | | |
− | [[Washington High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Football: defeated Nease23-15
| |
− |
| |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 5-A: Girl's Softball: defeated W. Boca Raton 1-0 | |
− | | |
− | ==2008==
| |
− | [[University of West Florida]]: NCAA Division II: Men's Golf:
| |
− | | |
− | ==2009==
| |
− | [[Pensacola High School]]: Class 3-A: Boy's Football: defeated Belen Jesuit 28-7
| |
− | | |
− | ==2010==
| |
− | [[Pace High School]]: Class 5-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Seffner Armwood 6-5 (8 innings)
| |
− | | |
− | [[Pine Forest High School]]: Class 3-A: Girl's Track:
| |
− | | |
− | ==2011==
| |
− | [[Pine Forest High School]]: Class 3-A: Girl's Track (REPEAT): defeated Miami Jackson 59-51
| |
− | | |
− | [[University of West Florida]]: NCAA Division II : Men's Baseball: defeated Winona State 12-2
| |
− | | |
− | ==2012==
| |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Baseball: defeated Fort Myers Bishop Verot 7-2
| |
− | | |
− | [[Northview High School]]: Class 1-A: Boy's Football: defeated Trenton Tigers 42-21
| |
− | | |
− | ==2013==
| |
− | [[Pensacola Ice Flyers]]: SPHL: Men's Ice Hockey: defeated Huntsville 2 games to 1 (best of 3 series)
| |
− | | |
− | [[Catholic High School]]: Class 4-A: Boy's Baseball (REPEAT): defeated Miami Monsignor Pace
| |